COCONUT BLISS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated March 4, 2017

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Your privacy is important to us at Bliss Unlimited, LLC, an Oregon limited liability company (“Coconut Bliss,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) so we established a privacy policy that addresses how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of Coconut Bliss’s websites, including www.Coconutbliss.com that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively the “Website”).  This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites, applications or services that are not operated by us or do not display or link to this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Your Information

Your use of the Website and your submission of personal information to Coconut Bliss means that you agree and consent that we may collect, use and share your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.  It should be noted that in some circumstances, certain Coconut Bliss products, promotions and services can only be offered if a person provides personal information to Coconut Bliss. If you choose not provide us with any required personal information, we may not be able to offer the products, promotions or services requested.

What Type of Personal Information Does Coconut Bliss Collect?

Information You Provide to Us. You may provide the following types of information to Coconut Bliss in order to register, access certain content or features, submit content, contact us with questions or feedback, sign up to receive a newsletter, participate in a marketing or promotional activity, place an online order, or access other features of our Website:

  • Contact Information, including name, address, telephone number, and email address
  • Birth date
  • Payment information such as credit or debit card numbers
  • Username and password to register for an account
  • Geolocation
  • Country of residence information
  • Communications preferences
  • Comments and other information you post
  • Correspondence you send to us
  • Information collected offline, such as by telephone

Please remember that if you participate in a marketing activity, promotion, or contest whereby you submit comments, testimonials, suggestions, graphics, ideas (including product and advertising ideas), and other information or materials information to us (“Submissions”), we will also collect such Submissions consistent with our Terms and Conditions.

Information We Collect Automatically. When you use our Website, certain information may be automatically collected. For example, when you visit our Website, your computer’s operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access times, browser type and language, the website that referred you to us, and the website(s) you visited before and after our Website may be logged automatically. We may also collect information about your usage and activity on our Website such as pages you visit and links you click.

The Information We Collect Automatically is generally gathered through the use of cookies and pixel tags. A cookie is a small removable data file that is stored by your browser on your computer. Cookies allow us to enhance and personalize your online surfing experience. We use cookies to recognize you when you return to our website and analyze visitor behavior. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie settings. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your experience on our Website more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. We may also use pixel tags – tiny graphic images – to help us analyze your online behavior, but we do not tie that behavior to any personal information.

Information We Collect From Other Sources. We may also obtain information about you, such as email, address, and demographic information, from other sources and combine that information with information you provide to us or that we collect automatically. To the extent we receive information about you from other sources, we will treat that information as if it had been obtained directly by us. However, we are not responsible for the accuracy of the information provided by third parties or how such third parties collect, use and share such information.

How Does Coconut Bliss Use Your Information?

We may use the personal information you provide in order to:

  • Respond to your customer service inquiries, post your comments or statements on any blog or other online forum maintained on the website, or take other actions in response to your inquiries or other online activities;
  • Communicate with you about your request for more information or your blog or any website Submissions or online forum posting;
  • Process your order(s) and communicate with you regarding any such orders;
  • Communicate with you about our brands, products, events or other promotional purposes, including co-branded offers, if you have opted to receive such communication from us. You can opt-out of receiving marketing information at any time by changing the settings of your communication preferences in one of three ways: by following the unsubscribe links on any promotion or marketing sent to you, by calling: 541.345.0020, or by emailing us at info@coconutbliss.com.

Information that is collected automatically may be used to:

  • Make your access and use of our website more “Blissful” and efficient;
  • Establish website activity trends;
  • Monitor website performance;
  • Improve website design and functionality.
  • Remember who you are after you login so that you do not need to authenticate each click;
  • Let you browse between products without having to return to the home page;
  • Improve targeted advertising;
  • Display signup form(s) based on website activity;
  • Remember if you put something in your shopping cart before choosing to check out; and
  • Control that data is processed securely.

Is My Personal Information Shared with Third Parties?

We may share information with companies that provide support services to us (such as mailing houses or web hosts), that help us market our products and services (such as email vendors), or our strategic partners. These companies may need information about you in order to perform their functions. These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose. However, some of these third parties may also collect their own information about your online activities over time and across different websites. This Privacy Policy does not cover any third party activities or use of information that those third parties may have themselves collected. Some of the third party providers we work with include, but are not limited to: PayPal, Square, WooCommerce, Google Analytics, Facebook, MailChimp, and WordPress.

We may also disclose specific information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, to enforce our corporate policies, or to protect our or others’ rights, property or safety. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes. Also, if you participate in any blog or other online forum on our Website, any personal information that you post on the Website may be shared with other participants in the forum. Additionally, any such public posts may no longer be protected as personal information and we cannot control whether information that has been publically posted is stored by search engines or whether it has been shared by third parties that we do not control.

In the event of a sale of some or all of our business, Coconut Bliss may disclose personal information to those involved in a transfer of all or part of the assets or business. If such an event were to occur, Coconut Bliss would strive to ensure that the recipient treat your personal information as described in this privacy policy.

We may also, at our discretion, share aggregated non-personal information as permitted by applicable law.

Does Coconut Bliss use remarketing or similar services?

Yes.  We use remarketing, provided by Google, Facebook, and other companies to show our ads on websites across the Internet. As a result, when you visit another website that works with Google, Facebook, or other providers of remarketing advertising, you may see ads for our products you previously viewed and are not directly associated with the websites you are currently reviewing.  These parties may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads.   Users can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting.  You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. You may also opt-out at http://www.aboutads.info/choices and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

How is My Personal Information Secured?

Coconut Bliss strives to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security with respect to its offices and information systems so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of personal information. However, while we strive to safeguard your personal information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure therefore, we cannot promise that unauthorized third parties will never have access to your personal information.

How Can I Access Or Correct My Information?

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you provide to us, such as your contact information and shipping address. You may review and update the information in your account profile at any time. You can access all your personal information that we collect online and maintain by emailing customer service at info@coconutbliss.com or by calling 541.345.0020. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

You may also opt-out of marketing and promotional emails by clicking on the “unsubscribe” hyperlink contained in any promotional or notification email we send you. Although Coconut Bliss does not, at this time, disclose your personal information to third-parties for their marketing purposes, you may opt-out of future disclosure of your personal information to third-parties for such purposes by emailing customer service at info@coconutbliss.com or by calling 541.345.0020.

If you request for us to make changes to or delete your personal information, we will make those changes as soon as reasonably practical (but we may retain prior information as business records). Although we will make every effort to comply with your requests, please be aware that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your personal information from our databases and that residual information may remain in our system backups or for other reasons.

International Users

If you are located outside of the United States, please note that this website is hosted on our computer servers in the United States. Any personal information collected through this website may be transferred to the United States and other countries that might not provide an equivalent level of protection as the data protection laws in your home country. Your use of this website or submission of any personal information will therefore constitute your consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of your home country.

Information from Children

Our Website is a general audience site that is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of 13.  Coconut Bliss does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13, and does not use such information if it discovers that it is has been provided.  If we discover we have collected information from a child under the age of 13, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any personal information on this website. We ask that parents supervise their children while online and notify us if a child under the age of 13 has provided us personal information

For California residents who are under the age of 18 and who have posted content or information on our Website, you can request that the posted content or information be removed by emailing customer service at info@coconutbliss.com or by calling 541.345.0020 and stating that you personally posted the content or information and detailing where the information is posted. We will make a reasonable good-faith effort to remove or anonymize the post so that the minor cannot be individually identified. However, we cannot control whether information that has been publically posted is stored by search engines or whether it has been shared by third parties that we do not control. We recommend that concerned parents consider commercially available parental control protections to limit what minors can access online and/or monitor children’s activities.

Online Tracking Information

Coconut Bliss responds to “do not track” signals accordingly: The website responds to the DNT setting of a user’s web browser. When you visit this site, other parties may collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different websites.

Updates and Effective Date

Coconut Bliss may update its Privacy Policy from time to time and when we do so, we will post notice on our website and provide a link to the updated Privacy Policy.  Coconut Bliss last updated its privacy policy on the date indicated at the top of this webpage. Prior versions of this Policy: [link to January 19, 2017 version archive – when archived, mark as superseded on the date of this revision]

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section that explains other terms governing the use of this website.

How To Contact Us

If you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please call us at  (541) 345-0020 or send us an email at info@coconutbliss.com.

Enter your email to receive a coupon

Only available for download in the US. Canadian customers can request coupons via our contact form.

Hello! This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. More details.