View the site Terms & Condtions here.

COCONUT BLISS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Your privacy is important to us at Bliss Unlimited, LLC, an Oregon limited liability company ('Coconut Bliss'). We established this privacy policy to better protect your privacy, and to inform you about how we collect information on this website.

Collection of Your Information

The submission of personal information to Coconut Bliss means that you agree and consent that we may collect, use and share your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.  It should be noted that in some circumstances, certain Coconut Bliss products, promotions and services can only be offered if a person provides personal information to Coconut Bliss. If you choose not provide us with any required personal information, we may not be able to offer the products, promotions or services requested.

What Type of Personal Information Does Coconut Bliss Collect?

If you are simply browsing our website, we will not collect any information from you. If you sign up to receive a newsletter, participate in a marketing or promotional activity,  submit a question to customer service online, or otherwise submit your information to us for any service, we will collect basic contact information to better serve you. The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • Name
  • Group affiliation
  • Mailing address  
  • Email address  
  • Telephone number
  • Birth date

Please remember that if you participate in a marketing activity, promotions or contest whereby you submit comments, testimonials, suggestions, graphics, ideas (including product and advertising ideas), and other information or materials information to us (“Submissions”), we will also collect such Submissions consistent with our Terms and Conditions.

What Type of Non-personal Information Does Coconut Bliss Collect?

Business contact information including your: occupation, office address, telephone number and work email is not considered personal information in certain jurisdictions. We collect website use information which includes information about your internet service provider, browser type, domain name, IP address, the website that referred you to  us, the web pages you request, the date and time of those requests, and entry and exit points. Our collection of website use information may involve the use of cookies and pixel tags.

Coconut Bliss may also collect aggregated data, which is data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined.

How Does Coconut Bliss Use Your Information?

We may use the personal information submitted orally or in writing (including via electronic media) in order to:

  • Respond to your customer service inquiries, post your comments or statements on any blog or other online forum maintained on the website, or take other actions in response to your inquiries or other online activities;  
  • Communicate with you about your request for more information or your blog or any website Submissions or online forum posting;  
  • Communicate with you about our brands, products, events or other promotional purposes, including co-branded offers, if you have opted to receive such communication from us. You can opt-out of receiving marketing information at any time by changing the settings of your communication preferences in one of three ways: by following the unsubscribe links on any promotion or marketing sent to you, by calling: 541.345.0020 or by emailing us at info@coconutbliss.com.

Is My Personal Information Shared with Third Parties?

We may share information with companies that provide support services to us (such as mailing houses or web hosts), that help us market our products and services (such as email vendors) or our strategic partners. These companies may need information about you in order to perform their functions. These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose.

We may disclose specific information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, to enforce our corporate policies, or to protect our or others' rights, property or safety. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

Also, if you participate in any blog or other online forum on our website, any personal information that you post on the website may be shared with other participants in the forum.

In the event of a sale of some or all of our business, Coconut Bliss may disclose personal information to those involved in a transfer of all or part of the assets or business. If such an event were to occur, Coconut Bliss would strive to ensure that the recipient treat your personal information as described in this privacy policy.

Why Does Coconut Bliss Collect My Information?

During your visit to Coconutbliss.com, we will collect certain website use information in order that we may:

  • Make your access and use of our website more “Blissful” and efficient;
  • Establish website activity trends;
  • Monitor website performance; and
  • Improve website design and functionality.

Our collection of website use information may involve the use of cookies. A cookie is a small removable data file that is stored by your browser on your computer. Cookies allow us to enhance and personalize your online surfing experience. We use cookies to recognize you when you return to our website and analyze visitor behavior.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie settings. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

We may also use pixel tags – tiny graphic images – to help us analyze your online behavior, but we do not tie that behavior to any personal information.

How is My Personal Information Secured?

Coconut Bliss strives to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security with respect to its offices and information systems so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of personal information. 

However, while we strive to safeguard your personal information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure therefore, we cannot promise that unauthorized third parties will never have access to your personal information.  

How Can I Access Or Correct My Information?

You can access all your personal information that we collect online and maintain by emailing customer service at info@coconutbliss.com or by calling 541.345.0020. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

International Users

If you are located outside of the United States, please note that this website is hosted on our computer servers in the United States. Any personal information collected through this website may be transferred to the United States and other countries that might not provide an equivalent level of protection as the data protection laws in your home country. Your use of this website or submission of any personal information will therefore constitute your consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of your home country.

Information from Children

Coconutbliss.com is a general audience site that is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of 13.  Coconut Bliss does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13, and does not use such information if it discovers that it is has been provided.  To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any personal information on this website. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section that explains other terms governing the use of this website.

How To Contact Us

If you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please call us at  (541) 345-0020 or send us an email at info@coconutbliss.com.